Privacy Policy

At HG Retail we respect our customers' right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How is my personal information kept safe?

All credit card and other data is encrypted between your computer and the store, using 256 bit encryption. Card details are never stored in, or even enter, our servers.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are home delivery of groceries, subscription to our mailing list, or in-store competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

HG Retail takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services if you have subscribed to our mailing list, or to contact you again if you have used our services previously, to see if we can again provide those services to you (for example we may mail out our Christmas Order Forms to previous Christmas Order customers). We do not send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail us at .

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at so we can make the change.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

With Christmas quickly approaching, the Marketplace Magazine online ordering has closed for another year as our teams now work around the clock to bake and prepare the perfect feast for your family to enjoy this festive season. 

Our teams would like to thank you for the overwhelming support in what been a challenging year for all. We hope that you enjoy some much needed time with family and friends. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year from the Marketplace family. 

If you have any questions, would like to make changes to your order or forgot to place an order please give our friendly teams a call as will do our best to assist! 

IGA MARKETPLACE Brunswick St - (07) 3254 1155
IGA MARKETPLACE Milton - (07) 3368 3222
IGA MARKETPLACE St Lucia - (07) 3371 6466
IGA MARKETPLACE Wises Rd - (07) 5479 0888
IGA Maleny - (07) 5494 2257
Maud St Grocer - (07) 5479 0044 
Hawthorne Garage - (07) 3899 5511